Young Musicians International Association of Georgia
Goals and Mission of MISA
Young   Musicians International Association of Georgia” was founded by young Georgian pianist Shorena Tsintsabadze in 2015 year. The association implements the project called “Music International Summer Academy(MISA)   which will be organized this summer third time.
The primary goal of the association is to promote classical music among Georgian youth with educational and cultural activities. ‘MISA will raise awareness regarding classical music, giving knowledge to students and help them to develop their professional career. In frames of ‘MISA the master classes, lectures and seminars are provided by famous professors and musicians from abroad where young participants are introduced to their professional experiences.  MISA discovers the best new talents on the scene of classical music today in Georgia, motivates them and supports them to develop their creativity and advance their career. It is worth to mention that professors give master classes without any commercial interest and participation  in academy for students is absolutely  free.
Music International Summer Academy brings together different departments of classical music with young artists in order to exchange ideas and improve their professional skills.  In frames of MISA will be organized workshops in different cities and regional centers of Georgia, which will have surely positive influence not only on cultural and educational development of a country but also on the field of tourism.